World War 1 battles in which Australian forces participated

Source:  www.alh-research.tripod.com

For a list of South Australian’s regiments and the battles in which they fought click here

1915

Suez Canal Attack, Egypt, January 28 – February 3, 1915

First Wassa, Egypt, April 2, 1915.

Anzac Cove, Turkey, April 25, 1915.

Sea of Marmara, Turkey, April 25 to 30, 1915.

Baby 700, Turkey, May 2, 1915.

Krithia, Turkey, May 8, 1915.

Kurna, Mesopotamia, May 31 to June 1, 1915.

Second Wassa, Egypt, July 31, 1915.

Lone Pine, Turkey, August 6 to 9, 1915.

The Nek, Turkey, August 7, 1915.

Hill 971, Turkey, August 8, 1915.

Hill 60, Turkey, August 21 to 22 and 27, 1915.

Ctesiphon, Mesopotamia, November 22 to 25, 1915.

Kut el Amara, Mesopotamia, December 3, 1915, to April 29, 1916.

Um Rakhum, Egypt, December 13, 1915.

Gebel Medwa, Egypt, December 25, 1915.

1916

Halazin, Egypt, January 23, 1916.

The Jifjafa Raid, Sinai, April 10 to 14, 1916

El Qatiya, Sinai, April 23, 1916

Fromelles, France, July 19 to 20, 1916.

Pozieres, France, July 23 to August 5, 1916.

Romani, Sinai, August 4 to 5, 1916.

Bir el Abd, Sinai, August 9, 1916.

Mouquet Farm, France, August 8 to September 3, 1916.

El Mazar, Sinai, September 17, 1916.

Maghara, October 15, 1916.

Gueudecourt, France, November 5 to 14, 1916.

El Arish, Sinai, December 20, 1916.

Magdhaba, Sinai, December 23, 1916.

1917

Rafa, Sinai, January 9, 1917.

Baghdad, Mesopotomia, March 11, 1917.

First Gaza, Palestine, March 26 to 27, 1917.

First Bullecourt, France, April 11, 1917.

Lagnicourt, France, April 15, 1917.

Second Gaza, Palestine, April 19, 1917.

Second Bullecourt, France, May 3 to 17, 1917.

Zeppelin L43, North Sea, May 4, 1917.

El Auja, Palestine, May 23, 1917.

Messines, Belgium, June 7, 1917.

Third Ypres, Belgium, September till to November, 1917.

Menin Road, Belgium, September 20, 1917.

Polygon Wood, Belgium, September 26, 1917.

Ramadi, Mesopotamia, September 28, 1917.

Broodseinde, Belgium, October 4, 1917.

Poelcappelle, Belgium, October 9, 1917.

Passchendaele, Belgium, October 12, 1917.

El Buggar Ridge, Palestine, October 27, 1917.

Beersheba, Palestine, October 31, 1917.

Khuweilfe, Palestine, November 1 to 8, 1917.

Daur, Mesopotamia, November 2, 1917.

Third Gaza, Palestine, November 6, 1917 to January 2, 1918.

Tel es Sheria, Palestine, November 7, 1917.

Huj, Palestine, November 8, 1917.

Ayun Kara, Palestine, November 14, 1917.

Amwas, Palestine, Sunday, November 18, 1917.

Bald Hill, Palestine, November 27 to December 5, 1917.

El Burj, Palestine, December 1, 1917.

Balin, Harith and Kuddin, Palestine, Thursday, December 27, 1917.

1918

First Amman, Palestine, March 27 to 30, 1918.

Hébuterne, France, March 27 to April 5, 1918.

First Dernancourt, France, March 28, 1918.

First Morlancourt, France, March 28 to 30, 1918.

First Villers-Bretonneux, France, April 4, 1918.

Second Dernancourt, France, April 5, 1918.

Hangard Wood, France, April 7, 1918.

Hazebrouck, France, April 14 to 17, 1918.

Zeebrugge, Belgium, April 22 to 23, 1918.

Second Villers-Bretonneux, France, April 24 to 25, 1918.

Es Salt, Jordan, April 30 to May 3, 1918.

Second Morlancourt, France, May 4 to 9, 1918.

Ville-sur-Ancre, France, May 19, 1918.

Heligoland Bight, North Sea, June 1, 1918.

Third Morlancourt, France, June 10, 1918.

Hamel, France, July 4, 1918.

Abu Tellul, Palestine, July 14, 1918.

Karawaran, Persia, August 6 to 7, 1918.

Amiens, France, August 8, 1918.

Lihons, France, August 9 to 11, 1918.

Etinehem, France, August 10 to 13, 1918.

Proyart, France, August 10 to 12, 1918.

Lille, France, August 16 to 17, 1918.

Chuignes, France, August 23, 1918.

Baku, Azerbaijan, August 26 to September 14, 1918.

Mont St Quentin, France, August 31 to September 2, 1918.

Hindenburg Outpost Line, France, September 18, 1918.

Megiddo, Palestine, September 19 to 21, 1918.

Nablus, Palestine, September 20, 1918.

Wady Fara, Palestine, September 21, 1918.

Second Jordan, Jordan, September 25, 1918.

Semakh, Palestine, September 25, 1918.

Jisr Benat Yakub, Palestine, September 27, 1918.

Ziza, Jordan, September 28, 1918.

St Quentin Canal, France, September 29 to October 1, 1918.

Kuneitra & Sasa, Syria, September 29, 1918.

Kaukab, Syria, September 30, 1918.

Damascus, Syria, October 1, 1918.

Khan Kusseir, Syria, October 2, 1918.

Montbrehain, France, October 5, 1918.

Aleppo, Syria, October 26, 1918.

Surafend, Palestine, 10 December 1918

1919

The Egyptian Rebellion, Egypt, 13 March to 10 April 1919

Merivale Street, Queensland, March 24, 1919.

Emptsa, North Russia, August 29, 1919.

Disclaimer:
While every reasonable effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of information, some of the content on this site may contain inaccuracies or errors. We default to the Australian War Memorial as Australia’s authority on military history. The Anzac Centenary Coordination Unit and Veterans SA cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of information sourced from third parties.